These clauses are intended to discourage beneficiaries from contesting the will in court. Contesting the hearing is the only way to get a speeding ticket completely dismissed. Learn more about primary beneficiaries and contingent beneficiaries. Grief is already a stressful time. administration of an estate, will contest, and the disposition of nonprobate assets. But if you lose the will challenge, you could be disinherited from other estate property that youre owed. Pond v. Faust, 90 Wash. 117 (1916). A Will Contest filed one day after after the four-month period was dismissed. RCW 11.28.237 (1) provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) Within twenty days after appointment, the personal representative of the estate of a Decedent shall cause written notice of his or her appointment and the pendency of said probate proceedings, to be served personally or by mail to each heir, legatee and devisee of the estate . You can also take the following steps: The no-contest clause doesnt mean no one can challenge the will. The testator was not tricked into signing the will. Only the most recent version of the will is valid as long as it has been properly created.